CPI MP D.RAJA

CPI Rajyasabha Member Com.D.Raja

Com.D.Raja (Sitting M.P)
State from which elected: Tamil Nadu
Month and year of election: July 2013

Political Party: Communist Party of India
Delhi Address: 303, 309 and 310, V.P. House, Rafi Marg, New Delhi - 110001
Telephone No.: 23317230, Mobile: 9868181991, 9868181992
Permanent Address: Balan Illam, 19, Chevalier Sivaji Ganesan Road, South Boag Road, Theagaraya Nagar, Chennai - 600017
Telephone No.: {044} 24851616
Father's Name : Shri P. Doraisamy
Mother's Name : Shrimati Nayagam
Date of Birth : 3 June 1949
Place of Birth : Chithathoor, Distt. Vellore (Tamil Nadu)
Marital Status : Married on 7 January 1990
Spouse's Name : Shrimati Aniamma alias Annie Raja
Children : One daughter
Educational Qualification : B.Sc., B.Ed. Educated at G.T.M. College, Gudiyattam, Distt. Vellore, affiliated to University of Madras, Chennai and Government Teachers College, affiliated to University of Madras, Chennai
Profession : Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address: Balan Illam, 19, Chevalier Sivaji Ganesan Road, South Boag Road, Theagaraya Nagar, Chennai -600017 Tel. - {044} 24851616 (ii)Village Chithathoor, Veppur Post, Gudiyattam Taluk, Vellore District, Tamil Nadu
Present Address :
Positions Held:
July 2013 Re-Elected to Rajya Sabha.
July 2007 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug.2007-May 2009 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development
May 2008 onwards
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security Matters in Parliament House Complex
Member, Committee on Rules June 2008 onwards
Member, General Purposes Committee
July 2008-May 2009 and Jan. 2010 onwards
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change
July 2009 - Sept. 2010
Member, Committee on Ethics
Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs Permanent Special Invitee,
Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development
Oct. 2009 onwards
Member, Joint Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex
Dec. 2009- July 2010
Member, Select Committee to examine the Commercial Division of High Courts Bill,
2009 Nov. 2010-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
April 2011 onwards Member, Sub-Committee to examine various provisions of the Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill,
2010 of the Committee on Home Affairs
May 2012 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Freedom Fighter : No
Books Published:
(i) Dalit Question, 2007 and (ii) The Way Forward: Fight Against Unemployment, a booklet on unemployment; has written a number of articles (in Tamil and English) on various political and social issues in various journals
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests :
During college days took part in inter-collegiate debates both in English and Tamil; has won prizes in essay writing and elocution competitions in school and college; worked with agricultural workers and the Tamil Nadu Cultural Association; active in peace and friendship movement
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation :
Reading books
Countries Visited :
Erstwhile Soviet Union, U.S.A., France, Portugal, Belgium, U.K., East Germany, Holland, erstwhile Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, Mongolia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Vietnam, Cuba, China, Democratic Peoples’ Republic of Korea (North Korea), Algeria, Greece, Cyprus, U.A.E., Kuwait and Syria
Other Information :
National Secretary, Communist Party of India (CPI) since 1994;
General Secretary, All India Youth Federation, 1985-90; was State Secretary (Tamil Nadu), All India Youth Federation, 1975-80; his parents were landless agricultural workers; he was the first graduate in his village
Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security in Parliament House Complex 04/09/2009 Member
Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex 15/10/2009 Member
General Purposes Committee 26/10/2010 Member
Sub-Committee of Home Affairs for Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill, 2010 25/04/2011 Member
Committee on Health and Family Welfare 31/08/2012 Member
Committee on Home Affairs 28/12/2012 Member
Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes 01/05/2012 Member

Back to Rajyasabha MP page.